Chapter 13 - Quiz Yourself!
|
1. |
Which of the following is a projective test? |
|
A) |
l6 PF |
|
B) |
MMPI |
|
C) |
TAT |
|
D) |
Internal-External Locus of Control Test |
|
2. |
According to Freudian theory, the _____ is the part of the psyche
that provides instinctual motivation for behavior. |
|
A) |
id |
|
B) |
superego |
|
C) |
ego |
|
D) |
ego-ideal |
|
3. |
The first and most basic defense mechanism that keeps unacceptable
impulses out of conscious awareness is _____. |
|
A) |
repression |
|
B) |
displacement |
|
C) |
rationalization |
|
D) |
displacement |
|
4. |
The concept of the "inferiority complex" was formulated by
_____. |
|
A) |
Freud |
|
B) |
Erikson |
|
C) |
Adler |
|
D) |
Jung |
|
5. |
The collective unconscious contains _____. |
|
A) |
a personal unconscious |
|
B) |
your conscience |
|
C) |
the ego-ideal |
|
D) |
archetypes |
|
6. |
Humanistic approaches to personality emphasize the importance of
_____. |
|
A) |
intrapsychic conflicts |
|
B) |
archetypes |
|
C) |
observational learning |
|
D) |
the basic goodness in human nature |
|
7. |
This term is most associated with Maslow. |
|
A) |
will to power |
|
B) |
basic anxiety |
|
C) |
self-actualization |
|
D) |
congruence |
|
8. |
According to Carl Rogers, it is important to receive _____ in order
to develop our full potential. |
|
A) |
psychological help |
|
B) |
personal intervention |
|
C) |
empathy reduction |
|
D) |
unconditional positive regard |
|
9. |
The id, ego, and superego are _____. |
|
A) |
located in the unconscious |
|
B) |
three mental structures in the psyche |
|
C) |
present at birth |
|
D) |
the first three psychosexual stages of development |
|
10. |
Basic anxiety is associated with which of the following
Neo-Freudians? |
|
A) |
Horney |
|
B) |
Adler |
|
C) |
Jung |
|
D) |
Rogers |
|
11. |
Self-efficacy is associated
with _____. |
|
A) |
Bandura |
|
B) |
Rogers |
|
C) |
Rotter |
|
D) |
Maslow |
|
12. |
Ellen is a very kind, caring, and easy-going person. Ralph is very mean. Ellen is _____ while Ralph is _____. |
|
A) |
Low on agreeableness; high on agreeableness |
|
B) |
High on agreeableness; low on agreeableness |
|
C) |
Low on conscientiousness; low on agreeableness |
|
D) |
High on neuroticism; low on agreeableness |
|
13. |
Bob is very orderly, rigid, and frugal with his
money. His house is always very clean.
Bob is: |
|
A) |
Anal retentive |
|
B) |
Anal expulsive |
|
C) |
Anal explosive |
|
D) |
Anal aggressive |
|
14. |
During the _____ stage, psychosexual development is dormant. |
|
A) |
anal |
|
B) |
oral |
|
C) |
genital |
|
D) |
latency |
|
15. |
According to Adler, people use _____ to overcome their
feelings of ______. |
|
A) |
Compensation; superiority |
|
B) |
Compensation; inferiority |
|
C) |
Denial; inferiority |
|
D) |
Denial; creativity |
|
16. |
Patsy believes that she is an intelligent and kind person. Other people treat her as if this is
true. According to Rogers, Patsy is
experiencing _____. |
|
A) |
incongruence |
|
B) |
Reciprocal congruence |
|
C) |
congruence |
|
D) |
Unconditional compensated alignment |
|
|
|
ANSWERS:
1. C; 2. A; 3. A; 4. C; 5. D; 6. D; 7. D; 8. D; 9. B; 10. A; 11. A;
12. B; 13. A; 14. D; 15. B; 16. C